Accounting Basics

What Is Double-Entry Accounting? Debits, Credits and Examples

Accounting basics in plain English: how double-entry accounting works, the accounting equation, debit and credit rules, and five worked journal entry examples.

By PilotLedger Team · · 8 min read

Illustration of a balanced scale with debits on one side and credits on the other

Double-entry accounting is a bookkeeping method in which every transaction is recorded in at least two accounts: one account is debited and another is credited, for the same total amount. Because each entry is balanced, total debits always equal total credits, and the accounting equation (Assets = Liabilities + Equity) always holds. For example, when you buy a $1,200 laptop with cash, you debit Equipment $1,200 and credit Cash $1,200. Nearly every business accounting system, from spreadsheets kept by accountants to modern software, is built on this method.

Double-entry accounting has been the standard for centuries because it is self-checking. If the debits and credits do not match, you know something is wrong before it reaches your reports. It also shows both sides of every transaction: not just that cash went down, but what you got in return.

The accounting equation

Everything in double-entry accounting rests on one equation:

Assets = Liabilities + Equity

Assets are what the business owns or is owed. Liabilities are what it owes. Equity is the owners' stake, what would remain if all liabilities were paid from the assets.

Profit feeds into equity. Revenue increases equity and expenses reduce it, so the expanded version is:

Assets = Liabilities + Owner's capital + Revenue − Expenses − Owner's draws

Every transaction changes at least two parts of this equation in a way that keeps it in balance. Borrow $10,000 and both assets (cash) and liabilities (loan) rise by $10,000. Pay a $300 bill and both assets (cash) and liabilities (accounts payable) fall by $300. The equation never breaks.

Debits and credits explained

In everyday language, "credit" sounds like a good thing and "debit" sounds like money leaving. In accounting, they simply mean left and right. A debit is an entry on the left side of an account; a credit is an entry on the right. Whether a debit increases or decreases an account depends on the account type.

Account typeA debit...A credit...Normal balance
AssetsIncreasesDecreasesDebit
ExpensesIncreasesDecreasesDebit
Owner's drawsIncreasesDecreasesDebit
LiabilitiesDecreasesIncreasesCredit
Equity (capital)DecreasesIncreasesCredit
RevenueDecreasesIncreasesCredit

An easy way to remember it: accounts on the left side of the equation (assets) and things that reduce equity (expenses and draws) increase with debits. Accounts on the right side (liabilities and equity) and things that increase equity (revenue) increase with credits.

Some people use the memory aid DEALER: Dividends (or draws), Expenses and Assets increase with debits; Liabilities, Equity and Revenue increase with credits.

Double-entry accounting examples

Here are six common transactions for a small design studio, written as journal entries. In each one, total debits equal total credits.

1. The owner invests cash to start the business

The owner deposits $5,000 of personal savings into the business bank account.

AccountDebitCredit
Cash (business checking)$5,000
Owner's capital$5,000

Assets go up $5,000 and equity goes up $5,000. The equation stays balanced.

2. Buying equipment with cash

The studio buys a $1,200 laptop and pays from the bank account.

AccountDebitCredit
Equipment$1,200
Cash$1,200

One asset increases and another decreases by the same amount. Total assets do not change, only their mix. The laptop will later be expensed gradually through depreciation.

3. Invoicing a customer

The studio finishes a $2,500 branding project and sends an invoice on Net 30 terms.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts receivable$2,500
Service revenue$2,500

Under accrual accounting, revenue is recorded when earned, not when paid. The customer now owes $2,500, which appears in accounts receivable.

4. Receiving payment for the invoice

Three weeks later, the customer pays the $2,500 in full.

AccountDebitCredit
Cash$2,500
Accounts receivable$2,500

No new revenue is recorded, because it was already counted when the invoice was issued. The asset simply changes form, from receivable to cash.

5. Recording a bill and an expense

The studio receives a $400 bill for software subscriptions, due in 15 days.

AccountDebitCredit
Software expense$400
Accounts payable$400

When the bill is paid, a second entry debits Accounts payable $400 and credits Cash $400. The expense is recognized once, when incurred, and the payment clears the liability.

Checking the result

After the first five entries, the studio's equation reads: Assets (cash of $6,300 plus equipment of $1,200, with receivables back to zero, for $7,500 before paying the bill) equal Liabilities ($400 accounts payable) plus Equity ($5,000 capital + $2,500 revenue − $400 expense = $7,100). That is $7,500 = $400 + $7,100. Balanced.

6. Taking an owner's draw

At month end, the owner transfers $1,000 from the business account for personal use.

AccountDebitCredit
Owner's draw$1,000
Cash$1,000

A draw is not an expense, so it does not reduce profit. It reduces equity directly. This is one of the most common mistakes in self-kept books: recording personal withdrawals as expenses understates profit and misstates taxes.

T-accounts: a visual way to see debits and credits

Accountants often sketch accounts as a large letter T, with debits on the left and credits on the right. Here is the Cash account after the six transactions above:

Cash: debits (left)Cash: credits (right)
$5,000 owner investment$1,200 laptop
$2,500 customer payment$400 software bill paid
$1,000 owner's draw
Total $7,500Total $2,600

The balance is $7,500 − $2,600 = $4,900, a debit balance, which is normal for an asset. Doing a quick T-account on paper is the fastest way to check an entry you are unsure about: if cash went up, it must be a debit to cash, and something else must be credited.

Common debit and credit mistakes

  • Treating "credit" as good and "debit" as bad. They are just sides. Expenses are debits, and that is correct.
  • Reading your bank statement's terms as yours. Your bank "credits" your account when you deposit money, because to the bank your deposit is a liability it owes you. In your own books, the same deposit is a debit to cash.
  • Recording loan repayments as expenses. Only the interest is an expense. The principal reduces the loan liability.
  • Recording sales tax as revenue. Tax collected is a liability until you pay it to the state.
  • Booking equipment as an expense. Long-lived equipment is an asset, expensed gradually through depreciation.
  • One-sided corrections. Fix an error with a balanced correcting entry, or by reversing the original and re-entering it, rather than editing a single line.

Single-entry vs double-entry accounting

Single-entry bookkeeping records each transaction once, usually as a line in a cash book or spreadsheet with income in one column and expenses in another. It is like a checkbook register.

Single-entryDouble-entry
Entries per transactionOneTwo or more, balanced
TracksCash in and outAssets, liabilities, equity, revenue and expenses
Produces a balance sheetNoYes
Built-in error checkNoYes, debits must equal credits
Handles receivables, payables, inventoryPoorlyFully
Best forHobby-scale or very simple cash businessesAny business that invoices, has bills, loans or plans to grow

Single-entry is quicker to learn, but it cannot tell you what you owe, what you are owed or what the business is worth. Double-entry can, and modern software does the debits and credits for you, so the extra effort is minimal.

Why double-entry accounting is worth it

Double-entry takes a little more thought up front, but it pays back in four practical ways:

  • Built-in error checking. If a transaction is entered with unequal sides, the books will not balance, so the mistake surfaces immediately instead of months later.
  • A complete picture. You see not only profit, but also cash, what customers owe, what you owe, inventory, loans and equity. That is what lenders and investors ask for.
  • Accurate profit. Combined with accrual accounting, double-entry matches income with the costs of earning it, so each month's profit reflects that month's work.
  • An audit trail. Every amount on a report traces back to a dated, balanced journal entry, which makes reviews by an accountant or tax authority far easier.

It also scales. The same method that records a freelancer's first invoice works for a business with inventory, multiple currencies and a team of users. Switching from single-entry later means rebuilding your records, so starting with double-entry from day one saves work as you grow.

From journal to reports

Double-entry accounting follows a simple flow:

  1. Transactions are recorded as journal entries, either by hand or automatically when you create an invoice, bill or expense in software.
  2. Entries post to the general ledger, which holds the running balance of every account in your chart of accounts.
  3. A trial balance lists every account balance and confirms total debits equal total credits.
  4. Financial statements are prepared from those balances: the profit and loss statement from revenue and expense accounts, and the balance sheet from asset, liability and equity accounts.

Note that a balanced trial balance does not prove the books are perfect. An entry posted to the wrong account, or a transaction left out entirely, still balances. That is why bank reconciliation and regular review remain important.

Double-entry accounting in software

You do not have to write journal entries by hand for everyday work. In double-entry accounting software like PilotLedger, creating an invoice automatically debits accounts receivable and credits revenue; recording a payment debits the bank account and credits receivables; and with inventory tracking on, selling a tracked item also posts cost of goods sold. You can still enter manual journal entries for adjustments such as depreciation, and the software will not save one that does not balance. Reports including the trial balance and general ledger come straight from the ledger, so they are always in sync. See our financial reports page for the full list.

Understanding debits and credits still pays off. It helps you read reports, spot entries that look wrong, and talk confidently with your accountant. Learn the equation, learn the rules table above, and the rest follows.

Frequently asked questions

What is double-entry accounting in simple terms?

Double-entry accounting means every transaction is recorded in at least two accounts, with equal debits and credits. For example, buying supplies with cash increases supplies expense and decreases cash by the same amount. Because every entry balances, the books stay in balance and the accounting equation, assets equal liabilities plus equity, always holds true.

What is an example of double-entry accounting?

If you invoice a customer $2,500 for a project, you debit accounts receivable $2,500 and credit service revenue $2,500. When the customer pays, you debit cash $2,500 and credit accounts receivable $2,500. Each transaction touches two accounts with equal amounts, so total debits always match total credits.

What are the rules of debits and credits?

Debits increase assets, expenses and owner's draws, and decrease liabilities, equity and revenue. Credits do the opposite: they increase liabilities, equity and revenue, and decrease assets and expenses. Every journal entry must have total debits equal to total credits. The memory aid DEALER summarizes which accounts increase with debits and which with credits.

What is the difference between single-entry and double-entry accounting?

Single-entry bookkeeping records each transaction once, usually as cash in or cash out, like a checkbook. Double-entry records each transaction in two or more accounts with balanced debits and credits. Double-entry tracks assets, liabilities and equity, produces a balance sheet and catches errors, so it suits any business that invoices, has bills or holds inventory.

Do small businesses need double-entry accounting?

Not every tiny business is required to use it, but most benefit from it. If you send invoices, pay bills on credit, carry inventory, take loans or want a balance sheet, double-entry gives a complete and self-checking picture. Accounting software handles the debits and credits automatically, so the method adds little extra work.

Why must debits equal credits?

Debits must equal credits because every transaction has two equal sides: what the business receives and what it gives up or owes. Keeping them equal keeps the accounting equation in balance. If total debits and credits differ on a trial balance, there is an error in the books that needs to be found and corrected.

Start doing your books the right way

Create your free PilotLedger account in under a minute. No credit card required.